Sign Up For E-News

Films & Directors over 11 years

Bahamas International Film Festival (BIFF) FILMS FROM 2004 – 2014

 

2014 Films

37°4S (France) Adriano Valerio

A Spring Has Passed By (Syria) Eva Daoud

Abo So, Only You, Aruba) Juan Francisco Pardo

American Dreams In China, (China) Peter Chan

Animal Cookies, (USA) Matthew Temple

Art Of Darkness, (Canada, USA) David Parker

Battered, (USA) Robert Madero

Beti and Amare, (Ethiopia, Germany, Romania, Spain, USA) Andy Siege
Big In Japan, (USA) John Jeffcoat – Closing Night Film
Bis Gleich, (Germany) Benjamin Wolff
Bodies In Irreversible Detriment, (USA) Ben Lazarus
Boundaries of the Heart, (China) Zhang Feng
Butterfly Fluttering, (Russian Federation) Roman Kayumov
Cal P, (USA) Marc Anthony Thompson
Caliente's Demise, (Bahamas) Jason Evans
Chimeras, (Finland, China) Mika Mattila
Choongshim, Soso, (China, South Korea) Jung In Kim
Come To My Voice, (Turkey) Huseyin Karabey
Con Quien Seuna Berta?, (Spain) Francisco Javier Gómez Pinteño
Copenhagen, (Denmark/Canada/USA) Mark Raso
Cru, (USA) Alton Glass
Danny And The Wild Bunch, (USA) Robert Rugan
De Pez En Cuando, (Dominican Republic) Francisco Valdez
Distance, (USA) Aimee Long
Dove On The Roof Голубь на крыше, (Kazakhstan) Olga Korotko
El Bostan El Sayed Street, (Egypt) Maysoon El Massry
El Tiempo Del Agua, (Argentina)  Shahriar Adham El Kosht
En Las Nubes, In The Clouds, (Argentina) Marcelo Mitnik
Festus, (USA) Shawn Snyder
Five Star, (USA) Keith Miller
Forget Me Not, (USA) Christopher McKee
Four Corners, (South Africa) Ian Gabriel
Frank And Azalee Austin, (USA) Zachary Kerschberg
Free Fall, (USA) Malek Akkad
Gentle Giant, (Bahamas) Gina Rodgers Sealy
Helium, (Denmark) Anders Walter, Kim Magnusson
Hotel Y, (Argentina, USA) Geraldine Baron
I Believe In Unicorns, (USA) Leah Meyerhoff
I Know You, Italy, UK, (USA) Colin Gerrard
I'm In The Corner With Bluebells, (UK) Ako Mitchell
Ice Bear, (UK, Canada) Oliver Parker
Idyllwild 牧歌, (China, USA) Zenas Cao, Aisha Porter-Christie
Indian Summer, (UK) Toby Lomas
Into The Silent Sea, (USA) Andrej Landin
La Donna, (Spain) Nicolas Dolensky
La Gallina, (Spain) Manel Raga
Lake Los Angeles, (USA) Mike Ott
Last Days Of Summer, (Netherlands) Feike Santbergen
Lawrence & Holloman, (Canada) Matthew Kowalchuk
Le Train Bleu, (France) Stephanie Assimacopoulo
Leave Keys In Car, (USA) Tessa Blake
Leave To Remain, (UK) Bruce Goodison
Life Itself, (USA) Steve James
Like Sunday, Like Rain, (USA) Frank Whaley
Long Con, (USA) Kreimild Saunders
Love Me Haiti, (Haiti) Hugues Gentillon
Love Me, Sev beni, (Turkey, Ukraine) Maryna Gorbach, Mehmet Bahadir Er
Mala Mala, (USA) Antonio Santini, Dan Sickles
Man Since Long Time, (Egypt) Mahmoud Yossry
Marussia, Russian, (French) Eva Pervolovici
Mom Murder And Me, (USA) Heather Donnell
Mr. Invisible, (UK) Greg Ash
Muted, (USA) Nikki Sass
Obama Mama, (UK) Francine Strickwerda and Laurel Spellman Smith
One Armed Man, (USA) Tim Guinee
One Night Only, (UK) Che Grant
Perfect Day, (USA) Derrick L. Sanders
Poverty Inc., (USA) Michael Matheson Miller
Rebecca's Story, (Guyana) Haresh Bhagwan and Teriq Mohammed, Kwesi Archer
Ring Di Alarm, (Jamaica) Storm Saulter, Michelle Serieux, Joel Burke, Nile Saulter, Kyle Chin, Michael Ras Tingle Tingling
Salvatore, (USA) William Shermer
Sand Wars, (France, India, Indonesia, Maldives, Morocco, Singapore, USA, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom) Denis Delestrac
Second Act, (USA, El Salvador) Francesca de Sola
Sleepwalkers, (USA) Ryan Lightbourn
Sombras De Azul, (Cuba, Mexico, USA) Kelly Daniela Norri
Somos Amigos, (Spain) Carlos Solano Perez
Spit'in Anger: Venom of a Fatherless Son, (USA) Kenneth Braswell
Still, (UK) Simon Blake
Sun Belt Express, (USA) Evan Wolf Buxbaum
Surviving Cliffside, (USA) Jon Matthews
The Barefoot Bandit Documentary, (USA, Bahamas) Carly Bodmer
The Boy Castaways, (Australia) Michael Kantor
The Current "Explore the Healing Powers of the Ocean", (Bahamas, Mexico, Tonga, U.S. Outlying Islands) Kurt Miller and Hans Rosenwinkel
The Gift, An Bronntanas, (Ireland) Tom Collins
The Imitation Game, (USA) Morten Tyldum
The Smut Locker, (USA) Harry Tarre
The Widowers, (USA) Jonathan Scott Chinn
Tobacco Burn, (USA) Justin Liberman
Tribute, (USA) John Salcido
Tu Seras Un Homme, (France) Benoit Cohen
Under The Same Sun, (Israel, Palestinian Territories, USA) Sameh Zoabi
Vessel, (USA) Diana Whitten
Washingtonia, (Greece) Konstantina Kotzamani
Wheels, (USA) Donovan Thomas
When Pigs Swim, (Bahamas) Charles Allan Smith
Where We Go From Here, (USA) Matthew Szewczyk
You Have His Eyes, (Guatemala, Jamaica, USA) Christopher Wilson
Young Style, (China) Liu Jie
Youth Film Workshop, (Bahamas) William’s Town Primary (Exuma), Emma Cooper Primary (Governor’s Harbour), Harbour Island All Ages (Eleuthera), C.R. Walker Secondary (Nassau) and H.O. Nash Junior High School (Nassau)

--

2013 Films

9 Full Moons, USA, Tomer Almagor 
A House, A Home, USA, Daniel Fickle
A Man With A Voice, Bahamas, Maria Govan
A Performance, UK, Guy Paterson
A Place On Earth - Une Place Sur La Terre, France,
Fabienne Godet
APOCRYPHAL (Apocrifo), Mexico, Ernesto Fundora
Art Machine, USA, Doug Karr
Atlantis, USA, Matthew Ornstein
Bahamian Son, USA/Bahamas, Andrew Melby
Baseball In The Time Of Cholera, Haiti, USA, David Drag & Bryn Mooser
Bayou Maharajah: James Booker, USA, Lily Keber
Between Us, USA, Dan Mirvish
Bittersweet Monday, USA, Jamie Lee
Blue, USA, Katelyn Bianchini, Rena Cheng, Asia Lancaster
Brahmin Bulls, USA, Mahesh Pailoor
Brave Girl - Sahasi Chori, India/Nepal, Erin Galey
Breakfast With Curtis, USA, Laura Colella
Breathe, Long Island, Bahamas /USA, Martin Khodabakhshian
Brigidy Bram, Bahamas, Toby Lunn & Laura Gamse
Brothers Hypnotic, USA, Reuben Atlas
Bruise Hunters, USA, Julian Doan
Burning Hearts, Japan, James McFay
Busted On Brigham Lane, USA, Talibah Newman
Cadaver, USA, Jonah Ansel
Calloused Hands, USA, Jesse Quinones
Callum, USA, Michael Vander Put
Can't Stand Losing You, USA, Andy Grieve
Cast The First Stone, USA, Jonathan Stack, Nicolas Cuellar
Caught In The Web - 搜索, China, Kaige Chen
Chance, USA, Evan Kaufmann
Chrysanthemum, UK, Ivan Francis Clements
City Monkey, China, Patrick Kong
Comedy Warriors, USA, John Wager
Contrarian - Mr. Templeton, USA, Mary Mazzio
Cresendo, Germany, Alonso Alvarez Barreda
Diary Of A Mulatto Bride, USA, Dave Allen, Juliette Fairley
Drone Strike, UK, Chris Richmond
Everybody Sometimes Falls - Tutti Giù, Switzerland, Niccolo Castelli
Fabula, Argentina, Agustin Falco
Favorite Waltz (Valse Favorite), France, Deborah Helpert
Feng Shui, China, Jing Wang
Fight Scene, USA, Jim Ford
Finding Hillywood, Rwanda, Leah Warshawski, Chris Towey 
Five Dollars, Canada, Reza Dahya
Five Years, USA, Durier Ryan
Fly By Light, USA, Ellie Walton
Garifuna In Peril, Honduras, Ali Allie, Ruben Reyes
Gator Farm, USA, Zoe Robyn
Grassroots, USA, Stephen Gyllenhaal
Haiti, The Earth - Haiti, La Terre, Haiti/Belgium, Jean-Claude Riga
Happenstance, Bahamas, Vijay Subramanian
Hermit, UK,  Susannah Lane Bragg
Home, USA, Jono Oliver
Humanexus, USA, Ying-Fang Shen
I Am Not A Rock Star, Canada, Bobbi Jo Krals-Hart
Imagine A Future, USA, Shola Lynch, Lisa Cortés
In The Woods - En El Bosque, Mexico, Alejandra Ibarrola
Isolated, USA/Indonesia, Justin Le Pera
It's Better In The Bahamas, Bahamas, Andrew Turley
iVote, USA, Rob Adler
Kakara, Finland, Kimmo Yläkäs
Karaoke Girl, Thailand/USA, Visra Vichit Vadakan
Keys. Wallet. Phone, USA, Juliet Lashinsky-Revene
Kurtulus Son Durak, Turkey, Yusuf Pirhasan
Kwaku Ananse, Ghana/Mexico/USA, Akosua Adoma Owusu
Last Look, USA, Hernando Bansuelo
Le Nid, France, Aurelien Drach
Live – Vivre, Guadeloupe/Martinique, Maharaki MJ
Lucy, USA, Jason Madeja
Murder In The Dark, USA/Italy, Dagen Merrill
Mystic Blue, Trinidad & Tobago, Dainia ‘Day’ Wright
Nai River – NaiHe, China, Bin Luo
Nearlyweds, USA, Marc Griffiths
Never Gonna Break, USA, Thomas Backer
No Longer There, Japan, Nobuyuki Miyake
Noah's World, USA, Yun Liang
One Small Hitch, USA/Indonesia, John Burgess
Richard, Dinner's Ready, USA, Edward Jowdy
Rose, Mary and Time, UK, Hardeep Giani
Roughcut, Greece, Eliana Abravanel
Sanctity of Sanctuary, USA, Blis Hanousek DeVault
She And The Mirror - Ella Y El Espejo, Spain, Hector Dominguez-Viguera
Siddharth, India/Canada, Richie Mehta
Side by Side, UK, Arthur Landon
Six Letter Word, USA, Lisanne Sartor
Small World, USA, Garrett Carey
Some Velvet Morning, USA, Neil LaBute
Straight Down Low, USA, Zach Wechter
Tales From The Organ Trade, Canada, Ric Esther Bienstock
Thank You Very Much Bradley Cooper - Merci Beaucoup Bradley Cooper, France, Anne-Christine Caro
The Bit Player – EKSTRA, Philippines, Jeffrey Jeturian
The Black Moses, Bahamas, Travolta Cooper
The Black Scholes Conspiracy, UK, Tim Bassford
The Children Next Door, USA, Doug Block
The Color of Christmas, USA, Cyrus Kowsari
The Cool Boys, Trinidad & Tobago, Michael Mooleedha
The Dream, Bahamas, Valicia Rolle, Valene Rolle, Alexandria Smith
The Gold Sparrow, USA, Daniel Stessen, Animator: Michael Garza
The Last Safari, Kenya/USA, Matt Goldman
The Long Drive Home, USA, William Tyler
The Naked Leading The Blind, Belgium, Wim Vanacker
The Poker Lesson, USA, Lou Pappas
The Redwoods, USA, Anderson Boyd
The Ridicule, Turkey/USA, Mete Sozer
The Seed, New Zealand, David Gould
The Swimmer, Australia, Giovanni Basso
Trust, Greed, Bullets & Bourbon, USA, Scott Kawczynski
Two: The Story of Roman & Nyro, USA, Heather Winters
Viva Belarus - Zyvie Bielarus, Poland, Krzysztof Lukaszewicz
When I Saw You - Lamma Shoftak, Jordan, Annemarie Jacir
William And The Windmill, USA, Ben Nabors


2012 Films

A.L.F. (France) - Jerome Lescure

Alekesam (USA) - Jason Berg

Amos (USA) - Taylor Maxwell

Apartment In Athense (Italy) - Ruggero Dipaola

Apocrifo (Mexico) - Ernesto Fundora

Arise (USA) - Lori Joyce & Candice Orlando

Dolphin Boy (Israel) - Dani Menkin

Greedy Lying Bastards (Belgium/Denmark/Germany/Peru) - Craig Rosebraugh

Haiti Untold (Haiti/Canada) - Dan Shannon

Mulberry Child (USA) - Susan Morgan Cooper

The Iran Job (Iran/USA) - Till Schauder

This Ain’t California (Germany) - Marten Persiel
Uprising (Egypt/USA) - Fredrik Stanton

Rising From Ashes (Rwanda/South Africa/UK) - T.C. Johnstone

Womanish Ways, Freedom, Human Rights & Democracy (Bahamas) –Marion Bathel

Atlantis (USA) - Matthew Ornstein

Baseball In The Time Of Cholera (Haiti/USA) - David Drag, Bryn Mooser

Beached (Guyana) - Kojo Mcpherson

Between Friends (Trinidad & Tobago) - Omari Jackson

Breakfast With Curtis (USA) - Laura Colella

Dead Dad (USA) - Ken J. Adachi

Dead Man’s Burden (USA) - Jared Moshe

Maybe Tomorrow (USA) - Michael Wolfe

My Brother Jack  (USA) - Stephen Dest

Redlegs (USA) - Brandon Harris

The Taiwan Oyster (USA) - Mitchell Jarrett

The Story Of Luke (USA) - Alonso Mayo

Art Machine (USA) - Doug Karr

Inocente (USA) - Sean Fine, Andrea Nix Fine

I Am Not A Rock Star (Canada) Bobbi Jo Krals- Hart

25 Years Of Jr. Junkanoo (Bahamas)

 

Between Us (USA) - Dan Mirvish

Black Irish (USA) - Anika Poitier

Breathe (Bahamas/USA) - Martin Khodabakshian

Jackson (Bahamas/USA) - Karen Arthur, Thomas Neuwirth

Norman Solomon (Bahamas) - Maria Govan

She (Bahamas) - Kareem Mortimer

 

Beware Of Mr. Baker (USA) - Jay Bulger

Bittersweet Monday (USA) - Jamie Lee

Can’t Stand Losing You (USA) - Andy Grieve

City Monkey (China) - Kong Lingchen

Go Lala Go (China) - Xu Jinglei

Irvine Welsh’s Ecstacy (Canada) - Rob Heydon

Regin Of The Assassins (China) - Su Chao, John Woo

Rules Of The Game (UK) - Joanne Postlewaite

The Phantom Father (Germany) - Lucian Georgescu
Without A Net (Brazil) - Kelly J. Richardson

 

Brigidy Bram (Bahamas) - Toby Lunn

Burning Hearts (Japan) - James Mcfay

Busted In Bringham (USA) - Talibah Newman

Cadaver (USA) - Jonah Ansell

Chance (USA) - Evan Kaufmann

Cresendo (German) - Alonso Alvarez Barreda

Delivery (France) - Fabien – Mariano Ortiz

Docket # 32357 (USA) - Randy Wilkins

Fight Scene (USA) - Jim Ford

Grassroots (USA) - Stephen Gyllenhaal

Habibi (Gaza) - Susan Youssef

Homebody (USA) - Kate Marks

Hourglass (Norway) - Pedro Collantes

Jocylen & The Coyote (El Salvador) - Pilar Colome,

Le Nid (France) - Aurelien Drach

Legacy (USA) - Maya Anand

Meherjaan (Bangladesh) - Rubaiyat Hossain

Mission Of Mermaids (USA) - Susan Rockefeller

Mr. Sophistication (USA) - Danny Green

One Night Stand (China) - Michael Thai

Oyster Rockefeller (USA) - Charles Rogers

Pearl (USA) - Dan Butler

Play Through (USA) - Paul Wagner

Private Sun (Palestine) - Rami Alayan

Quartet Director (USA) - Dustin Hoffman

Raise Your Hands (USA) - Elliot Kotek

Red Amber Green (Jamaica) - Christopher Byfield

Scenen (Act 1 Scene 1) (Sweden) - Hans Montelius

Solace (USA) - Tchaiko Omawale

Strings (Bahamas) - Dominique Knowles

The Destiny Of Lesser Animals (Ghana) - Deron Albright

The Sapphires (Australia) - Wayne Blaire

Thugz The Musical (USA) - Liam Sullivan

To Music (USA) - Sophie Kohn

Travis Porter: Red Rock (Bahamas/Usa) - Ryan Lightbourn

Tu & Eu (Portugal/USA) - Edward Shieh

Valse Favorite (France) - Deborah Helpert

Victor (Philippines) - Jarell M. Serencio


2011 Films  

10 Ave Maria (Aruba) – Ryan Oduber, Juan Francisco Pardoy
Incest the Musical (USA) – Grant Reed
On The Wings Of Men (Bahamas) – Calvin Harris
Islands Of Life (Bahamas/USA) – Bo Boudart
Cocoon (Bahamas) - Giovanna Swaby
Tall Tale of An Accidental Tourist (Bahamas) – Jason Evans
Five Bones (Bahamas) - Tyler Johnson
Face To Face (Australia) – Michael Rymer
Savage (Sweden) – Martin Jern, Emil Larsson
Sweet Little Lies (USA) – William Saunders

15 Summers Later (Sweden/Spain) – Pedro Collantes
Alambamento (Angola) – Mario Bastos
Augenblicke - Blink Of An Eye (German) – Martin Bargiel
Homecoming (Indian / USA) – Gursimran Sandhu

Christmas Piggy (Denmark)– R.S. Soderstrom
Good Morning Beautiful (USA) – Todd Cobery
Mercy Grace & Crab Meat (USA) – Jonathan Thompson
Mi Hatice (Turkey) – Denis Metin
Mish Mush (Syria/Canada) – Amar Chebib
Mumbai Charlie (India) – Deepak Verma
Public Relations (UK) – Rim Rouhana
Kill Brass (Canada) – Michael Kandinsky
The Shore (Northern Ireland) – Terry George

Do Women Know What They Want (USA) – Michael Baisden

Donor Unknown (USA) – Jerry Rothwell
Whining (Trinidad) – Emilie Upczak
Bombay Beach (USA) – Alma Har’el
The Creators (Africa) – Laura Gamse, Jacques de Villiers
Big In Bollywood (India/USA) – Bill Bowles, Kenny Meehan

Lan (China) – Taylour Chang
Post-Nup (USA) – Katharine Woodman-Maynard
Tell Tale (USA) – Greg Williams
My Big Red Purse (USA) – Giancarlo Iannotta
North Atlantic (UK) – Bernardo Nascimento
The Burnt Cork (Australia) – Alexandra Edmondson
Haymaker (USA) – Daniel D’Alimonte
Tora (Canada) – Glen Samuel, Wendy Ord
Toy Soldier (Australia) – Jeremy Bliss

Love Net (Bulgarian) – Ilian Djevelekov
Capsulas (Guatemala) – Verónica Riedel

Marathon Boy (UK/India) – Gemma Atwal
Zero Percent (USA) – Tim Skousen
Fambul Tok (Sierra Leone) – Sara Terry
Give Up Tomorrow (Philippines) – Michael Collins
Bringing Up Bobby (USA) – Famke Janssen
Yelling To The Sky (USA) – Victoria Mahoney
Je t' Aime Terminal (Israel) – Dani Menkin
Restless City (USA) – Andrew Dosunmu
Boffin & Boffin (USA) – Ed Blythe
Anything For You (USA) – Laura Belsey
Sexting (USA) – Tim Harms
The Sea Is All I know (USA) – Jordan Bayne
Thief (USA) – Julian Higgins

Mothers (Macedonia) – Micho Manchevski
Maya (Albania) – Pluton Vasi
VIPs (Brazil) – Toniko Melo
Where The Road Meets The Sun (Singapore/Indonesia/USA) – Mun Chee Yong

Real Voodoo (Canada) – Sandra Whiteley

Senna (UK) – Asif Kapadia

Wedding Party (Australia) – Amanda Jane
Tirza (Holland) – Rudolf van den Berg


2010 Films

At World’s End (USA) – Thomas Villum Anders

Atletu (Ethiopia) - Davey Frankel, Rasselas Lakew

Beneath the Blue (Bahamas /USA) - Michael D. Sellers

Bhuttu (Pakistan) - Johnny O’ Hara

Bicycle Made of Salt (Argentina) – Trinidad Lemos

Bouncing Cats (USA) - Dabi Elderkin

Budrus (Palestine) - Julia Bacha

Chain Letter (USA) - Deon Taylor

Chicken Head (Palestine (USA) – Bassam Jarbawi

Contact Zone (USA) – Gustavius Smith

Controlled Burn (USA) – Dan Van Wert

Coverage (USA) – Jef Taylor

Crackie (Canada) - Sherry White

Crazy Love (Bahamas) - Clarence Rolle

Crocodiles (Germany) - Christian Ditter

Daisy Cutter (Spain) – Enrique García, Rubén Salazar

Denmark (USA) – Daniel Fickle

Diplomacy (USA) – Jon Goldman

Efrain (USA) – Matthew Breault

Elisa K (Spain) - Judith Colell


Encuentro (Spain) – Nick Igea

Eros (USA) – Andrew Blum

Frog in the Well (USA/Japan) – Ken Ochiai

From somewhere to nowhere (Switzerland) - Villi Hermann

Gangs in Paradise (USA) - Lou Lambert

Garbage Dreams (Egypt/USA) - Mai Iskander

Goldstar Ohio (USA) – Michael Tisdale

Grandpa’s Quest (Bahamas) – Fourteen Island Challenge

Gus Outdoors (USA) – Sean Nightingale

Hello Lonesome (USA) - Adam Reid

Hollow (UK) – Rob Sorrenti

Immigration Tango (USA) - David Burton Morris

In the Moment (Canada) – Sandra Chwialkowska

It’s Kind of funny story (USA) - Ryan Fleck and Anna Boden

Jeremy (USA) – Brian Fawe

Lion Fish Invasion (Bahamas) - Matthew Mccoy

Little Rose (Poland) - Jan Kidawa

Masa God Fish (Jamaica) - Nathalie Zenny

Master Harold (South Africa/US) - Lonny Price

Moth (USA) – Hilton Carter

Norman (USA) - Jonathan Segal

Open your eyes (USA) – Susan Cohen

Over Cards (USA) – Marwan A. Abderrazzaq

Pinoy Sunday (Philippines) - Wi Ding Ho

Quarters (USA) – Drew Mylrea

Redial Sunshine (Bahamas) – Travon Patton

Refractaire (Luxemburg) - Nicolas Steil


Revolution (Germany) - Christian Kohlert and Christoph Lehmann

Salam Rugby (IRAN) - Faramarz Beheshti

Slate (USA/Spain) – Carmen Vidal Balanzat

Smile (Italy/UK) – Francesco Gasperoni

Smoke Signals (USA) – Jeff Dolniak

Stanley Pickle (UK) – Victoria Mather

Take it easy (Bahamas/USA) – Matthew Mouat

Tamara Drewe (UK) – Stephen Frears

The Kindly Ones (Bahamas) – Ruppert Missick

The Kings Speech (UK) – Tom Hooper

The Secret Friend (Brazil/USA) – Flavio Alvez

The Sperrit (Bahamas) – Jordan Darwiel

Tribute (USA) – Martha Coolidge

Vento (Brazil) – Marcio Salem

Walk the fish (USA) – Kathleen Man

War Don Don (Africa) - Rebecca Richman Cohen

Workhorse (UK) – Adrian Tanner



2009 Films  

La Soga (Dominican Republic/USA) – Josh Crook

 

Easier With Practice (USA) – Kyle Patrick Alvarez

 

Passenger Side (Canada) – Matthew Bissonnette

 

The Rapture Of Fe (Philippines)– Alvin Yapan

 

Skin (UK/South Africa) – Anthony Fabian

 

House Of Numbers (USA) – Brent Leung

 

Traces Of The Trade (USA) – Katrina Browne

 

The End Of The Line (USA) – Rupert Murray

 

The Good Soldier (USA) – Lexi Lovell, Michael Uys

 

Sweet Crude (Nigeria) – Sandy Cioffi

 

Founding Fathers: Sir Stafford Sands (Bahamas) – Travolta Cooper

 

Adopt A Sailor (USA) – Charles Evered

 

Bottleworld (USA) – Alexander Smith

 

In/Significant Others (USA) – John Schwert

 

Peter & Vandy (USA) – Jay DiPietro

 

Morenita (Mexico) – Alan Jonsson Gavica

 

Price To Pay (France) – Paul Gayard

 

Nice Shooting Cowboy (Australia) – Ben Phelps

 

Desert Wedding (USA) – Alexandra Fisher

 

Intruder (Sweden) – Daniel Wirtberg

 

Arranged (USA) – Suraj Das

 

Macabre World Of Lavender Williams (USA) – Nicolas Delgado

 

Magellan (USA) – Sebastian Davis

 

The Hands (USA) – Charise Studesville

 

Gaining Ground (Germany) – Marc Brummund

 

Roar (UK) – Adam Wimpenny

 

The Golden Pin (Canada) – Cuang Ngo

 

Liebermans In The Sky (Australia) – Richard Vilensky

 

Of Best Intentions (Belgium) – Brian Durnin

 

La Murette (France) – Steed Cavalieri

Anna's Playground (USA) – Eric D. Howell

Gargoyle (South Africa) – Kelsey Egan

Kwame (Ghana/USA) – Edward Osei-Gyimah

I Passi Dell' Anima (Italy) – Matteo Gallante

Miracle Fish (Australia) – Luke Doolan

Annie's Religion (USA) – Laura D’Antoni

Big Breaks (USA) – David Krumholtz

The Sky Was Angry (Lebanon) – Sharif Abdunnur

 

Apple (Sweden) – Jonas Rudström

 

Who's Good Looking? (USA) – Warren Pereira

 

Manscaping (USA) – Shanra Kehl

 

Blackout Date (Austria) – Julia Frick

 

Alba (Italy) – Giorgia Farina

 

 Free Swim (Bahamas/USA) – Jennifer Galvin

 

Rise Up (Jamaica/Argentina) – Luciano Blotta

 

Mas Man (Trinidad & Tobago) – Dalton Narine

 

We Must Kill The Bandits (Haiti) – Kevin Pina

 

Lakay (Bahamas/USA) – Brian Lee

 

Man Of The Soil (Dominican Republic) – Pierre Deschamps

 

The Bishop, The Scientist And The Miracle Water (Bahamas) – David Lee

 

Sharks 3D (France/Bahamas/UK) – Jean-Jacques Mantello

 

Children Of God (Bahamas) - Kareem Mortimer

 

Precious (USA) – Lee Daniels

 

Wonderful World (USA) – Joshua Goldin

 

Girlfriend Experience (USA) – Steven Sonderbergh

 

Baghdad Texas (USA) – David H. Hickey

 

Clubbed (UK) – Neil Thompson

 

At World's End (Denmark) – Tomas Villum Jensen

 

Tapped (USA) – Stephanie Soechtig, Jason Lindsey

 

Guerrilla Midwife (USA) – Deja Bernhardt

 

The Nature Of Existence (USA) – Roger Nygard

 

The Back Nine (USA) – Ron Vignone, Jon Fitzgerald

 

Witness To A Dream (USA) – Reginald Brown

 

Kalandia (Jerusalem) – Neta Efony

 

Cumbia Callera (Mexico) – René U. Villareal

 

A Zona (Portugal) – Sandro Aguilar

 

Sin Nombre (Mexico/USA) – Cary Joji Fukunaga

Le Grand Départ (Canada) – Claude Meunier

 

     


2008 Films

A Deal Is A Deal (UK) – Jonathan Gershfield

Anjali (USA) – Maya Anand

Appasionata (Germany) – Mirko Echghi-Ghamsari

August (USA) – Austin Chick

Bean (USA) – Giovanna Frederico

Capture Claus (USA) – Chris McInroy

Cold Lunch (Norway) – Eva Sorhaug

Contract Killers (Trinidad & Tobago) – Justin Rhodes

Crazy (USA) – Rick Bieber

Darfur War For Water (Darfur) – Tomo Kriznar

Day In A Life (Belgium) – Nicolas Daenens

De Pura Cepa (USA) – Javier Colón Rios

Delta Rising (USA) – Michael Afendakis, Laura Bernieri

Donkey In Lahore (Australia) – Faramarz K. Rahber

Doves (Greece) – Haik Katsikian

En Tu Ausencia (Spain) – Ivan Noel

Ezra (USA) – Victor Lacour

First Bass (USA) – Phil Hodges

Flashbacks Of A Fool (UK) – Baillie Walsh

Fling (Lie To Me) (USA) – John Stewart Muller

Gone Fishing (UK) – Chris Jones

Graduation Day (USA) – Andrew Gallery

His Good Will (USA) – Cayman Grant

Holly (USA) – Guy Moshe

Hot Dog (USA) – Bill Plympton

Hush Your Mouth (UK) – Tom Tyrwhitt

I’m Not A Dummy (Bahamas) – Kareem Martimer

In The Dark (USA) – Alex Fazeli

J.E. Joshua & Esther (Bahamas) – Jason North, Tim Sutherland

Janey Mary (Ireland) – Paul Brady

Jay (Philippines) – Francis Xavier Pasion

K (UK) – Piers Thompson

Katrina’s Children (USA) – Laura Belsey

La Corona (USA) – Amanda Micheli

Losing Her (UK) – James Killough

May 3rd(Bahamas) - Travon Patton

Meatball and Chocolate (China) – Xiao Xiao                          

Monkey Puzzle (Australia) – Mark Forstmann

My Marlon And Brandon (Turkey) – Huseyin Karabey

Nasuh (USA) – Anya Belkina

Nose Bleed (USA) – Jeff Vespa

One Bridge to The Next (USA) – Kim A. Snyder

Personality (USA) – Vinay Chowdhry

Post Military Trip (USA) – Shruti Bhardwaj

Premature (USA) – Rashaad Ernesto Green

Pretty Ugly People (USA) – Tate Taylor

Rabbit Without Ears (Germany) – Til Schweiger

Racoon And the Crawfish (USA) – Cal Waller

Rain (Bahamas) – Maria Goven

Red Wednesday (USA) – Nazanin Shirazi

Shades Of Ray (USA) – Jaffar Mahmood

Shadow Of The Holy Book (Turkmenistan) – Arto Halonen

Sita Sings The Blues (India) – Nina Paley

Stolen Youth (UK) – Leon Chambers

Sugar (USA) – Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck

Tennessee (USA) – Aaron Woodley

The Applicant (UK) – John Schwab

The Deep (USA) – Eric Best

The Dhamma Brothers (USA) – Jenny Phillips, Andrew Kukura

The End Of Poverty (USA) – Phillippe Diaz

The Flyboys (USA) – Rocco Devilliers

The Last Lullaby (USA) – Jeffrey Goodman

The Lena Baker Story (USA) – Ralph Wilcox

The Matador (Spain/USA) – Stephen Higgins, Nina Gilden Seavey

The Replacement Child (USA) – Justin Lemer

The Road (USA) – Owen Thomas

The Skeptic (USA) – Tennyson Bardwell

The Understudy (USA) – David Connolly, Hannah Davis

The Wind & The Water (Panama) – Veronica Bollow

Walker Stalker (UK) – Keith Claxton

War Child (USA) – C. Karim Chrobog

We Are Rwandans (Rwanda) – Debs Gardner Paterson

Youssou Ndor (USA) – Chai Vasarhelyi



2007 Films

4 Months 3 Weeks 2 Days (Romania) – Cristian Mungiu

Amal (Canada) – Richie Mehta

Art From The Streets (USA) – Layton Blaylock

Battle In Seattle (USA/Canada) Stuart Townsend

Beyond The Call (USA) – Adrian Belic

Born To Fly (Italy/France) – Marco Visalberghi

Chartered Course (Bahamas) – Kareem Mortimer

Coyote (USA) – Brian Petersen

Dalai Lama Renaissance (USA) – Khashyar Darbich

Darfur Now  (Africa) – Ted Braun

Foul Gesture (Israel) – Tzahi Grad

From Silence To Sound (USA) – Chase Matthews

Grace Is Gone (USA) – James C. Strouse

Hallam Foe (UK) – David Mackenzie

Heart Of A Soul  Surfer (Hawaii) – Becky Baumgartner

Heartlines (South Africa) – Angus Gibson

Illegal Alliens (USA) – David Giamsola

I'm Through With White Girls (USA) – Jennifer Sharp

In Memoria Di Me (Italy) – Saverio Costanzo

In The Valley Of Elah (USA) – Paul Haggis

Intervention (USA) – Mary McGuckian

Iron Ladies Of Liberia (Africa) – Daniel Jonge

JACKSON'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY- Doc (Bahamas) – Jackson Petit

Jamesie King Of Scratch (St. Croix) – Andrea E. Leland

Juno (USA) – Jason Reitman

La Zona (Mexico) – Rodrigo Play

Lover Of Life-Singer Of Songs (UK) – Rudi B82Dolezal

Mars & Venus (Norway) – Eva Dahr

Meeting Resistance (Israel) – Molly Bingham

Mother Of Mine (Finland) – Klaus Haro

Oh Happy Day (UK) – Ian Poitier

Outsourced (Canada/India) – John Jeffcoat

Pleure En Silence (France) – J.G. Biggs

Poor Boys Game (Canada) – Clement Virgo

Razzle Dazzle (Australia) – Darren Ashton

Riparo (Shelter) (Italy) – Marco Simon Puccioni

Sharkwater - (USA) – John Kastner

Sinner In Paradise (USA/Bahamas) – John Kastner

Sirens Of Eleuthera (USA/Bahamas) – Stewart Raffil

South Of Pico (USA) – Ernst Gossner

Spinning Into Butter (USA) – Mark Brokaw

Summer Scars (UK) – Julian Richards

The Bothersome Man (Norway) – Jens Lien

The Insurgents (USA) – Scott Dacko

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

The Namesake (India/Canada) – Mira Nair

The Skeptic (USA) – Tennyson Bradwell

The Subsitute (Danish) – Ole Bornedal

The Ten Commandments (USA) – Bill Boyce

Trench Town The Forgotten Land (Jamaica) – James Ewart

Uranya (Greece) – Kostas Kapakas

War Dance (Africa/USA) – Shaun Fine, Andrea Nix

We Are Together (Africa/UK) – Paul Taylor

With Your Permission (Denmark) – Paprika Steen

Awol (USA) – Jack Swanstrom

Babysitting Andy (USA) – Pat Mills

Blind Spot (USA) – Gianluca Galtrucco

Checkpoint (Australia) – Ben Phelps

Diamonds In A Bucket (Canada) – Sherry White

Float (Bahamas) – Kareem Mortimer

High Maintenance (Germany) – Phillip Van

I Am Bob (UK) – Donald Rice

In The Shadows (Greece) – Dimitiris Apostolou

Keys (USA) – Christopher Babers

Misty Mountain (Iceland/USA) – Oskar Thor Axelsson

Moment (Canada) – Jill Carter

On A Tuesday (USA) – David Scott Smith

Over Night At Rose (Taiwan) – Ching-Yao Koh

Ochberg's Orphans (UK) – Jon Blair

Paperboat (Greece) – Daphne Lambrinou

Pudgy (Bahamas) – Brooks Moore, Marie Bonnemaison

Raspberries (Norway) – Morgan Davidson

Rose (USA) – Hoku Uchiyama

Still Life (USA) – Mahesh Pailoor

The Accidental Activist (Scotland) – Kevin Morrison

The Blood Of Yingzhou District (China) – Ruby Yang

The Lesson (USA) – Maninder K. Saini

The Letter (Russia) – Matvei Zhivov

The Wine Bar (USA) – Christian Remde

Untitled Film #9 (USA) – David H. Butler

Wednesday (USA) – Rob Sorrenti

Wet Foot Dry Foot (USA) – Carlos V. Gutierrez

Window (USA) – Varda Hardy

Zanshin South Genesis (Bahamas) – Jason Elwood Hanna

 

2006 Films

10 Questions For the Dalai Lama (USA) – Rick Ray

Adaptation (USA) – Spike Jonze

After The Wedding (Denmark) – Susanne Bier

Age Of Aquarium (Italy) – Francesco Cabras

Between The Lines (Germany) – Thomas Wartmann

Buy The Ticket, Take The Ride: Hunter S. Thompson (USA) – Tom Thurman

Candy (Australia) – Neil Armfield

Chronicles Of An Escape (Argentina) – Adrián Caetano

Corpse (UK) – Richard West

Eleutheran Adventure (Bahamas) – Kareem Mortimer

Encounter Point (USA) – Ronit Avni, Julia Bacha

Eye Of The Dolphin (USA) – Michael D. Sellers

Face Off (Canada) – Tina Cooper

First Flight (USA) – Cameron Hood, Kyle Jefferson

Freedom’s Fury (USA) – Colin K. Gray, Megan Raney

From Barbados With Love (Australia) – Miguel Antonio Drayton

Gitmo – The New Rules (Sweden) – Erik Gandini, Tarik Saleh

Half Nelson (USA) – Ryan Fleck

Hip Hop Kidz – It’s a Beautiful Thing (USA) – Donn J. Viola

How To Eat Watermelon In White Company (USA) – Joe Angio

In The Mood (UK) – Hannah Robinson

January 2nd(UK) - Matt Winn

Jesus Camp (USA) – Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady

Johnny Montana (USA) – John Daniel Gavin

Johnny Slade’s Greatest Hits (USA) – Larry Blamire

Johnny Was (Ireland/UK) – Mark Hammond

Kamataki (Canada/Japan) – Claude Gagnon

Karma Café (USA) – Eben Kostbar

Kidnappings (Haiti) – Telio Deetjen

Lassie (UK) – Charles Sturridge

Liubi (Greece) – Layia Yiourgou

Love Phobia (South Coria) – Ji-eun Kang

Loverboy (USA) – Kevin Bacon

Lucky (UK) – Avie Luthra

My First Kiss (USA) – Atsuhiro Yamada

Nathan Stone: Road To Stardom (Bahamas) – Charles Allan Smith

Now You See Me, Now You Don’t (Hungary) – Attila Szász

Return To Rajapur (India/USA) – Nanda Anand

Rose (Poland) – Mike Murphy

Show Me Your Motion: The Ringplay Games (Bahamas) – Ian Strachan

Silk (Guisi) (Taiwan) – Choa-Bin Su

Sound Of The Soul (USA) – Stephen Olsson

Ten Canoes (Australia) – Rolf de Heer, Peter Djigirr

The Breast Cancer Diaries (USA) – Linda Patillo

The Hip Hop Project (USA) – Scott Rosenberg, Matt Ruskin

The Last Days Of Left Eye (USA) – Lauren Lazin

The Naked Ape (USA) – Daniel Mellitz

The Origins Of Aids (Canada) – Catherine Peix, Peter Chappell

The Path Of Most Resistance (USA) – Peter Kelley

The Peace Tree (Canada) – Mitra Sen

The Showdown (USA/Italy) – Fulvio Sestito

The Tsunami Generation (Germany/Indonesia) – Folke Ryden

Us (New Zealand) – Richard Shenkman

Vers Le Sud (Haiti) – Lavrent Cantet

Who Loves The Sun (Canada) – Matt Bissonnette

Wild At Heart (USA) – David Lynch

 

2005 Films

25thHour (USA) – Spike Lee

39 Pounds of Love (Israel) - Dani Menkin

A way of Life (USA) - Sameer Thakur

Among Brothers (USA) - John Schwert

An American Haunting (UK/Canada) – Courtney Solomon

Antebody (USA) – James P. Gleason

Antibodies (Germany) - Christian Alvart

Arsene Lupin (France) – Jean-Paul Salomé

Barefoot (Germany) – Til Schweiger

Birthday Boy (USA) – Edward Mensore

Bob’s Place (Germany) – Götz Schauder

Broken Flowers (USA/France) – Jim Jarmusch

Brooklyn Lobster (USA) - Kevin Jordan

Chu Chu Meets Marvelous (Bahamas) – Kevin Taylor

Crocodile Journals (Singapore) - Yeo LeeNah

Crude (Bahamas) – Gustavio Smith

Cuadrilatero (Spain) – José Carlos Ruiz

Deep Blue (USA) – Andy Byatt, Alistair Fothergill

Discovery (Venezuela) – Andres Faucher, Hilda Ochoa-Brillembourg

Down Dog (USA) – Richard Roll

El Cochero (USA) – Miles Merrit

El Favor (Argentina) – Pablo Sofovich

Fabio Fabuloso (Brazil) – Ricardo Bocao

Favela Rising (Brazil) - Matt Mochary

God sleeps in Rwanda (USA) – Kimberlee Acquaro, Stacey Sherman

Good Night Bill (USA) – John Mitchell, Jeremy Kipp Walker

Habana Blues (Cuba/Spain) – Benito Zambrano

Hari Om (India) - Ganapathy Bharat

In Search of a rising Tide (Bahamas) – Jamie Howard

In time (USA) – Maurice T. Dwyer, Adetoro Makinde

Jesus Children of America (USA) – Spike Lee

Just pray (USA) – Tiffani Thiesen

La Sierra (Colombia) - Scott Dalton

Las Viandas (Spain) – Jose-Antonio Bonet

Leo (USA) – David Hyde

Lucky (UK) – Sondra Weimar

Mad hot Ballroom (USA) – Marilyn Agrelo

Manderlay (Denmark) – Lars Von Trier

Me and you and everyone we know (USA/UK) – Miranda July

Moolaade (Senegal) – Ousmane Sembene

Mrs. Henderson Presents (UK) – Stephen Frears

Muckraker (USA) – Richard Shenkman

Murder in Mesopotamia (USA) – Andy Abrahams Wilson

Musica Cubana (Kuba) – German Kral

Mysterious Skin (USA/Netherlands) – Gregg Araki

Never an Absolution (Sweden) – Cameron B. Layasin

Nordeste (Argentina/France) – Juan Diego Solanas

Quando Sei Nato Non Piu Nasconderti (Italy) – Marco Tullio Giordana

Raja (France/Morocco)– Jacques Doillon

Shadowboxer (USA) – Lee Daniels

Shooting dogs (UK/Africa) - Michael Caton – Jones

Show Business (USA) – Dori Berinstein

Sisters in law (Cameroon) – Florence Ayisi, Kim Longinotto

Solidarity (Poland/USA) - Joan Stein, Eva Nagorski

Sweet honey and the rock (USA) - Stanley Nelson

The big Question (Italy/USA) - Francesco Cabras

The Five of us (Canada) – Ghyslaine Coté

The Jogger (USA) – Ryan Nelson

The Kite (USA) – Zack Wolfman

The making of an art gallery (Bahamas) – Philip Burows, Manni Knowles

The Matador (USA/Germany/Ireland) – Richard Shepard

The Reception (USA) - John G. Young

The Stander (South Africa) – Bronwen Hughes

The World (China) – Jia Zhang-Ke

Turtles can fly (Iran) - Bahman Ghobadi

Wilderness Within (Greece) – Vangelis Maderakis


2004 Films

20 Fingers (Iran) – Mania Akbari

After The Apocalypse (USA) – Yasuaki Nakajima

Amal (Canada) – Richie Mehta

Battle Beyond The Stars (USA) – Jimmy T. Murakami

Brother To Brother (USA) – Rodney Evans

Buried (Australia) – Tim Bullock

Campfire (Israel) – Joseph Cedar

Cape Of Good Hope (South Africa/USA) – Mark Bamford

Chattel House (Barbados) – Gladstone Yearwood

Click Three Times (USA) – Victoria Rose Sampson

Cocomon and the Fruitytoons (Bahamas) – Delano Johnson

Crazy Mama (USA) – Jonathan Demme

Cuba Libre (USA) – Juan Gerard

Dead Canaries (USA) – Robert Santoli

Dog Gone Love (USA) – Rob Lundsgaard

Domestic (Bahamas) – Charles W. V. Kemp III

Dorian Blues (USA) – Tennyson Bardwell

Eat Rice (USA) – Angela How

Elephant Palm Tree (Jamaica) – Kara Miller

Elephant Shoes (Canada) – Christos Sourligas

Fetch (USA) – David May

Flyaway (USA) – Danny L. Oakley

Getting In (Bahamas) – Ian Poitier

Hately High (Canada) – Phil Price

Head In The Clouds (Canada) – John Duigan

Jonathan Green at Work (Bahamas) – Charles Allan Smith

Lions Are Green (USA/Bahamas) – David Bond

Little Shop Of Horrors (USA) – Roger Corman

Living Till The End (USA) – Amanda Goodwin

Lolita: Slave to Entertainment (USA) – Timothy Gorski

Love Me If You Dare (France/Belgium) – Yann Samuell

Mean Creek (USA) – Jacob Aaron Estes

Meat (Russia) – Slava Ross

Mondovino (USA) – Jonathan Nossiter

My Purple Fur Coat (USA) – Kathryn Ann Busby

News For the Church (USA) – Andrew Mc Carthy

Oceans 12 (USA) – Steven Soderbergh

One Love (UK/Jamaica)– Rick Elgood, Don Letts

Palomos: Hijos de la Calle (USA) – Mercedes Jimenez-Ramirez

Pillow Girl (USA) – Ronnie Cramer

Pulse: A Stomp Odyssey (USA) – Luke Cresswell, Steven McNicholas

Rumble (USA) – Dahlia Wilde

Santa Smokes (Germany/USA) – Till Terror, Chris Valentien

Seoul Train (USA) – Jim Butterworth, Aaron Lubarsky, Lisa Sleeth

She Got Game (Canada) – Bobbi Jo Krals-Hart, Abbey Jack Neidik

She Hate Me (USA) – Spike Lee

Stealing Innocence (USA) – Nancy Stein

Tackle Box (USA) – Matthew Mebane

Tef (Bahamas) – Christian Young Miller

The Agronomist (USA) – Jonathan Demme

The Blue Butterfly (Canada) – Léa Pool

The Breakup Artists (USA) – Vincent Rubino

The Corporation (Canada) – Mark Achbar, Jennfer Abbot

The Friendship Village (Canada/Vietnam) – Michelle Mason

The Future Of Food (USA) – Deborah Koons

The Gospel Of The Creole Pig (Haiti) – Michelange Quay

The Green Butchers (Denmark) – Anders Thomas Jensen

The Kidnapping Of Ingrid Betancourt (USA) – Victoria Bruce, Karin Hayses

The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (USA) – Wes Anderson

The Seeds (USA) - Marjan Safinia

The Story Of The Weeping Camel (Germany) – Luigi Falorni

The Untold Story Of Emmet Till (USA) – Keith Beauchamp

Tibet: Cry Of The Snow Lion (USA) – Tom Poesay

Touching Wild Horses (UK) – Eleanor Lindo

Undertow (USA) – David Gordon Green

Where I’m From (Bahamas) – Maria Govan

Whisky Romeo Zulu (Argentina) – Enrique Pineyro

Within The Wall (USA) – Paula M. Neiman

 

  


T +954 281 8751

info@bintlfilmfest.com


© 2014 Bahamas International Film Festival

All rights reserved.